2023
First premium - Postgraduate student of the Department of Politics and Management of the National Research University Higher School of Economics, Assistant of the Department of Philosophy and Theology of Pskov State University I.V.Kazakov for the article «Political Facts and the Production of Meanings in Discourse»;
Second premium - PhD student of the Faculty of History, Associate Fellow of the Center for the Study of Cultural Memory and Symbolic Politics of the European University in St. Petersburg A.F.Pavlovsky for the article «In Search of Global Memory: Where Does the Transnational Turn in Memory Studies Lead?»;
Third premium - Graduate student of the School of Historical Sciences of the National Research University Higher School of Economics A.A.Berlov for the article «Development of the Approval Procedure for the Head of Russian Government in the 1990s».
2022
First premium - M.M.Rodionova, Master of Sociology, post-graduate student and assistant of the Department of Analysis of Social Institutions, intern-researcher of the Scientific and Educational Laboratory of Political and Psychological Research of the National Research University Higher School of Economics, and N.M.Smirnov, Bachelor of Political Science, intern-researcher of the Scientific and Educational Laboratory of Political and Psychological Research of the National Research University Higher School of Economics for the article «The Ship of Theseus: Transformations of the Concept of Violence in Political and Social Theory»;
Second premium - S.A.Kucherenko, PhD student of the School of Philosophy and Cultural Studies of the Faculty of Humanities, intern researcher of the Center for Fundamental Research of the National Research University Higher School of Economics for the article «The Concept of Power and Its Transformation in Political Realism»;
Third premium - K.A.Toloknev, PhD student of the Graduate School of Political Sciences of the National Research University Higher School of Economics for the article «The Invisible Political Officer: How Personalization Algorithms Shape Public Opinion».
2021
First premium - Intern researcher at the Poletaev Institute for Humanitarian Historical and Theoretical Studies, Assistant at the Department of Politics and Management of the National Research University Higher School of Economics S.A.Akaev and intern researcher at the Laboratory of Political and Psychological Research of the National Research University Higher School of Economics P.V.Kalashnik for the article «Political Implications of Philosophical Parrhesia in Michel Foucault’s Late Lectures: Genealogy of Critique and Reality of Philosophy»;
Second premium - student of the Master's program "Applied Political Science" of the National Research University "Higher School of Economics" S.S.Izotov and lecturer of the Department of Politics and Management of the National Research University "Higher School of Economics" I.A.Inshakov for the article «The Aesthetic Dimension of the Social Contract: Criticism and Development of Franklin Ankersmith's Approach to the Political»;
Third premium - student of the Faculty of Political Sciences of the joint program of the Institute of Social Sciences of the RANEPA, the Moscow Higher School of Social and Economic Sciences and the University of Manchester P.V.Maksimova for the article «Overcoming the Identity Crisis: the Limits of the Consociative System and the Stagnation of the Settlement of the Northern Ireland Conflict».
2020
First premium - student of the School of Philosophy, intern researcher of the Institute of Institutional Studies of the National Research University "Higher School of Economics" A. I. Shablinsky for the article «On Trust in Representatives (Why Jean-Jacques Rousseau Accepts Political Representation, or How the General Will Gave Way to Federalism)»;
Second premium - Following the results of the competition for 2020, it was decided to refrain from awarding the second prize;
Third premium - PhD student of the Department of General and Intersectoral Legal Disciplines, Faculty of Law, National Research University Higher School of Economics D. V. Balashov for the article «Limitarianism: Utopia or Real Alternative to the Existing World Order?».
2018
First premium - Cyril Fokin, Ph.D. Student at the School of Political Science, National Research University Higher School of Economics, for the article «Supernatural Punishment Hypothesis (Critical Review)»;
Second premium - Konstantin Pakhalyuk, Postgraduate Student, Department of Political Theory, Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO-University), for the article «Historical Past as Foundation of Russia’s Polity (Assessing Putin’s Speeches in 2012—2018)»;
Third premium - Sergey Kucherenko, Ph.D. Student at the School of Philosophy, Faculty of Humanities, National Research University Higher School of Economics, for the article «Reception of Thucydides in Political Realism: Science and Rhetoric».
2017
First premium - Anna Kulkova, Junior Research Fellow, Laboratory for Political Studies, Faculty of Social Sciences, National Research University Higher School of Economics, for the article «Religion or Communist Legacy? Influence of Religion on Attitudes towards Welfare State in European Countries»;
Second premium - Denis Zhuravlev, Ph.D. Student, Department of Comparative Political Science, RUDN University, for the article «Orthodox Identity as Traditionalism: Construction of Political Meanings in Actual Public Discourse of the Russian Orthodox Church»;
Third premium - Arthur Yusupov, Ph.D. Student, Department of Political Science, Faculty of Social Sciences, National Research University Higher School of Economics, for the article «Conceptualization of the Center and Centrality in the Theory of Federalism».
2016
First premium - was not awarded;
Second premium - Ilya Dorkhanov, Student of The Department of Comparative Political Studies, North-West Institute of Management, branch of RANEPA, for the article «Political Systems of South Africa and Namibia: from Apartheid to Imperfect Democracy»;
Third premium - Anton Aisin, Lecturer, Department of Political Science, Faculty of Social Sciences, National Research University Higher School of Economics, for the article «Political Space Between Formal Rules and Real Capabilities: Problem of Multitudinous Representation».
2015
First premium - Yuri Rudnev, Ph.D. Student, School of History, National Research University Higher School of Economics, for the articles «Niccolo Machiavelli and “Secret” Renaissance Knowledge In What Way Prince Is to Be Lion and Fox Alike?» and «FOUCAULT’S TWO BODIES Questioning Contemporary Foucault Studies»;
Second premium - Yana Guzei, Researh Fellow, Laboratory for the Historical and Political Demography, Irkutsk State University, for the article «Ethnicity and War Japanese Migrants in Socio-Political Discourse of Russian Empire on the Eve of and During the Russian-Japanese War of 1904–1905»;
Third premium - was not awarded.
2014
First premium - Boris Sokolov, Junior Research Fellow, Laboratory for Comparative Social Research, National Research University Higher School of Economics, for the article «Individual Rationality and Collective Norms On Problem of Legitimization of Moral and Political Theories»;
Second premium - Anna Dekalchuk, Lecturer, Department of Political Science, National Research University Higher School of Economics (Saint-Petersburg), for the article «Reforms Under Exogenous Shock: Adoption of European Arrest Warrant as Response to Tragedy of 9/11»;
Third premium - Yuri Kabanov, Lecturer, Department of Political Science, National Research University Higher School of Economics (Saint-Petersburg), for the article «Pirate Parties: Development Trends Worldwide».
2013
First premium - Ivan Fomin, Junior Research Fellow, Institute of Scientific Information on Social Sciences of the Russian Academy of Sciences, for the article «Images of South Ossetia and Kosovo in Russian Foreign Policy Discource»;
Second premium - Rita Kamalova, Research Assistant, International Laboratory of Decision Choice and Analysis, National Research University Higher School of Economics, for the article «Ethnic Heterogeneity: Main Concepts and Measurement Problems»;
Third premium - Olga Hauer-Tyukarkina, marketing communications manager and PR-manager, VOLKSWAGEN Group Rus, for the article «Discourse of The National in Modern German Society».
2012
First premium - was not awarded;
Second premium - Dina Balalaeva, PhD Student, State University of New York at Binghamton, for the article «Political Institutions: Blocking or Promoting Innovations?»;
Third premium - Dmitry Karanov, PhD Student, Department of History, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia, St.Petersburg, for the article «Migrants and Host Society: Cultural Aspect of Interethnic Relations in Urban Atmosphere».
2011
First premium - Ilya Lokshin, Lecturer, School of Political Science, National Research University Higher School of Economics, for the article «Political Regimes and Quality of State Functioning: Analysis of Interrelationship»;
Second premium - Bagauddin Mantikov, Ph.D. Student, Institute of World Economy and International Relations, Russian Academy of Sciences, for the article «Conservatism in the Post-Soviet Russia: Between Nostalgia and Utopia»;
Third premium - Eugenia Bayandina, Ph.D. Student, School of Political Science, National Research University Higher School of Economics, for the article «Conceptualization of State Budgetary Process and Russian Experience».
2010
First premium - Egor Lazarev, student, Faculty of Political Science, Saint Petersburg State University, for the article «Corruption and Political Stability: Institutional Perspective»;
Second premium - was not awarded;
Third premium - was not awarded.
2009
First premium - Andrei Maryin-Ostrovsky, Ph.D. Student, School of Political Science, National Research University Higher School of Economics, for the article «Interaction of Property and Power Institutions: Building the Model of Analysis (by the Example of Post-Soviet Russia)»;
Second premium - Egor Lazarev, student, School of Political Science, National Research University Higher School of Economics, for the article «Corruption and Political Stability: Institutional Perspective»;
Third premium - Kirill Petrov, Research Fellow, Center for Global Problems, MGIMO, for the article «Political Marketing on the Social Networks Market: Ascent and Fall of Subcultures».
2008
First premium - was not awarded;
Second premium - Valentina Ryabushkina, Master Student, School of Political Science, National Research University Higher School of Economics, for the article «Contemporary Quasi-Democracies»;
Third premium - Anna Sokolova, Ph.D. Student, School of Political Science, National Research University Higher School of Economics, for the article «Quantitative Methods of Assessing Personal Influence on Collective Decisions».
2007
First premium - Nikolay Minashin, Ph.D. Student, Department of Political Theory, MGIMO University, for the article «Trust Networks and the Formation of the State. Dutch Experience»;
Second premium - Nikolay Kulyushin, Ph.D. Student, Department of Philosophy, MGIMO University, for the article «The Shiite Model of Theocracy: from Imamat to Velayat-e Fakikh»;
Third premium - Ekaterina Chimiris, Ph.D. Student, Department of History, Political Science and Law, Russian State University for the Humanities, for the article «Neo-Folk versus Rock».
2006
First premium - Elena Alekseenkova, Student, Department of History, Political Science and Law, Russian State University for the Humanities, for the article «On Cognitive Nature of Power, or how Power Correlates with Democracy»;
Second premium - was not awarded;
Third premium - was not awarded.
Ðàññûëêà
Winners
Main Page ~ Winners